TradeWinds News Feed
Frequently asked questions

FAQs

Scroll down to see a list of questions and answers. If you can’t find what you’re looking for please get in touch on info@vesselsvalue.com or +44 20 3026 5555

What sectors do VV provide market valuations for?

Bulkers, Small Dry, Containers, LNG and LPG, Tankers, Small Tankers, Offshore Support Vessels (PSV's AHTS', AHT's, with Rigs, Drillships and other Offshore vessels coming soon) Circa. 50,000 live and newbuilding vessels.


What other types of value are reported?

Daily historical values starting 1st January 2007 for a fair market, demolition values and Discounted Cash Flow (DCF). Book and Replacement values are also coming soon.


What are the assumptions made in the Market valuations?

The essential assumptions are that:

1) The Market value provided is an estimate of fair market price as at the valuation date only, and is based on the price VesselsValue estimates as its opinion in good faith that the vessel would obtain in a hypothetical transaction between a willing buyer and a willing seller on the basis of prompt charter free delivery at an acceptable worldwide delivery port, for cash payment on standard sale terms.

For the purposes of that opinion, it is assumed that the particulars of the vessel are correct and that the vessel is in good, sound and seaworthy condition, free of maritime liens and all debts whatsoever, fully classed to the requirements of her present classification society, free of class recommendations, with clean and valid trading certificates and where relevant to type and age of vessel with full oil majors, Rightship and any other relevant approvals in place.

It should be noted that VesselsValue has neither made a physical inspection of the vessel nor her class records.

2) No warranty is given as to the condition of the vessel, the correctness of its stated characteristics or particulars, or the state or availability of its records.

Further explanation of the assumptions can be found in the terms and conditions


Are the values real time and if so, what changes them?

Yes, values are determined by real-time market information, notably transactions and earnings sentiment. Additionally, the algorithms are re-calibrated nightly to best reflect the ever changing relationships through the market cycle.


How are the Market valuations calculated?

VesselsValue uses a 5 factor model along with ship sales: Age, type, size, features, freight earnings and the recent sales in sector.

The impact of features is estimated by the S&P brokers and then analysed, tested against market transactions and refined.

The sensitivity to type, age, size and earnings are determined using regression techniques (weighted, multivariate, robust, non-liner, constrained model).


What happens when there are no recent comparable sales?

If there are no comparable sales the algorithm uses sales of different but similar vessels.

We realise that a sale done yesterday has more bearing than one from 2 months ago so we assign greater influence to our more recent sales.


How up to date are the Market values?

Our regressions are run daily, meaning the market values are also updated on a daily basis.


How are historical values calculated?

Historical values are calculated using all the data that was available at the time.


How is accuracy measured, reported and its integrity ensured?

We measure our valuations against actual historical sales to test for accuracy. If you are logged in, you can download our accuracy report from our methdology page.


On some ship pages under Market Value and DCF Value there are numbers shown. What are these?

The number under the market value is the charter rate needed to achieve that value shown. The number under the DCF value is the charter rate needed to achieve that specific DCF value. We use the Baltic TCE rates which are then adjusted for the specific features of a vessel.


How many ships are currently available to value?

45,373 as of 1st June 2016


What are the ship type categories?

Please refer to the table below...

Parent TypeTypeSize (Min)Size (Max)BeamNo. of Ships
BULKERS (DWT)CAPESIZE1200004500001777
POST PANAMAX150000119999> 33m579
PANAMAX15000099999< 33m2320
ULTRAMAX6100072999510
SUPRAMAX50000729992120
HANDYMAX3500049999926
HANDY BULKERS20000390002932
CONTAINERS (TEU)ULCV1340020000165
NEW PANAMAX 31000013399>43m <49m194
POST PANAMAX 430009999>33m <43m1190
PANAMAX 230005999<33m940
SUB PANAMAX20002999722
HANDY12501999778
FEEDERMAX50012491331
COMBO (DWT)PROBO200003500001
OBO200003500001
O/O2000035000021
LNG (CBM)QMAX23000030000014
QFLEX20000022999931
LARGE LNG100000199999401
RNLG10000019999914
MIDSIZE LNG300009999916
SMALL SCALE1002999919
MULTIGAS (CBM)MULTIGAS1001999910
LPG (CBM)VLEC006
VLGC7000090000229
LEG (OVERSIZED)230009000011
LGC500006999922
MGC1750049999106
SP FR (LRG)120002299965
SP FR (SML)10011999122
LEG10024999176
FULLY PRESSURISED10019999722
TANKERS (DWT)VLCC200000600000734
SUEZMAX125000199999507
AFRAMAX CRUDE85000124999722
LR285000124999297
POST PANAMAX MT 15500084999>33m40
PANAMAX CRUDE 25500084999<33m93
LR1 25500084999330
MR29500549992108
HANDY CHEMICAL2950054499198
HANDY DIRTY295005499929
SMALL TANKERS (DWT)SMALL CLEAN1000294994199
SMALL DIRTY1000294991160
SMALL CHEMICAL100029499424
SMALL BULKERSSMALL HANDY1000019999727
SINGLEDECKER100099991904
SMALL DRYSMALL HAND BC1000019999690
SINGLEDECKER100099994647
MPP1000399991303
MPP HEAVY LIFT100039999652
GENERAL CARGO100099991263
TWEENDECKER100019999213

Beams – 1 : >33m 2 : <33m 3 : > 43m < 49m 4 : >33m < 43m

Overlaps in size between categories reflect differences in sizes of newer and older ship designs. Classifications come down to alternative features such as beam or gearing. See numbered asterisks for more detail.


What data do we collect and record?

We collect a vast quantity of different types of information about vessels and their sale. See below for details.

Ships

  • All technical characteristics
  • Ownership history and relationships
  • Names and ex-name history
  • Status changes
  • Class, flag and incidents.

Sales

  • Details of buyer, seller and price
  • Sale specific conditions (i.e. sale and lease back, en bloc sales and attached time charters)
  • Additional comments and considerations (i.e. distressed or internal sales)
  • Additions and removals to fleet by newbuildings and demolition.
  • Destination country for demolition sales

Freight Market

  • Variety of freight earnings data on a daily basis.

Where do we get the data from?

We get our data from a variety of sources...

Ships

  • Existing Seasure Shipbroking database derived from 20 years of S&P and chartering correspondence
  • Direct research with operators, brokers and other industry experts
  • Industry recognised surveys for detailed tanker information
  • A global vessel tracking service for accurate information on number of ships on the water and corresponding IMO and MMSI numbers
  • Class records where publicly available
  • Publicly accessible owner or operator websites and fleet lists
  • News publications and industry magazines
  • Company reports and press releases
  • Demolition and beaching reports to identify potential dead ships.

Sales

  • Direct and indirect broker involvement in the sales
  • E-mails and other communication within the S&P markets
  • S&P broker weekly reports
  • News publications and press
  • Formal and informal statements from operators, brokers and other market participants
  • Public websites and other sources
  • From a variety of market sources on a regular basis.

What on-going data updates do we make?

The updates are:

  • New ships and corresponding details
  • Identification of when new buildings are launched and then into active service (i.e. changes in ship status)
  • Continuous updating of ship names, ex-names, classification society and flag
  • Identification of conversions and other changes in ship features
  • Removal of scrapped ships and total losses
  • Ownership.

What data management do we conduct?

We conduct:

  • Categorisation of ship types according to the industry standard definitions
  • Detailed cross checking using multiple data sources
  • Analysis by yard, owner, operator and ship type to identify and eliminate
  • inconsistencies and contradictions
  • Detailed ship feature outlier analysis
  • Automated potential error identification reports
  • Confirmation of sales and ships features with primary sources such as owners and brokers
  • Regular outlier analysis of the value of every ship in the database.

Are you able to provide the contact details of the shipowners or ways to contact the vessels?

We are not able to provide the contact details, however we do provide a full fleet breakdown and vessel ownership details. We also attach web addresses where possible


What is the security of the site and how are personal accounts protected?

No personal or financial information is displayed on the site. Accounts are password protected and secured by industry best practices. Please see our privacy policy for more information


Where and how is the data stored?

Off site at 2 of the top UK based data centres used by the major corporations and price comparison websites. All data is mirrored across three separate UK based servers.


What browsers are VesselsValue compatible with?

Functionality of the website is compatible with all major browsers though more modern browsers will provide a better experience. Microsoft Edge, Internet Explorer 11, Chrome, Firefox, or Safari should be used for the best experience possible.

Older versions of Internet Explorer have been tested with the website and retain core functionality but we do not recommend using a version of Internet Explorer lower than 9 as these are not supported by the manufacturer and can contain security risks and will have slower response times, downgraded functionality and user experience. Older versions or other browsers may have similar issues.


What mobile devices is VesselsValue compatible with?

Works well on an iPad, iPhone, Blackberry, Android and Windows based devices.


How long does it take to load a valuation screen?

Speed is solely a function of the users. Less than 2 seconds, but depends on internet connection. Standard broadband users should expect it to take less than 1 second.


What technical support is available?

Full technical support of the application is on hand 24/7


What is the privacy policy?

Please see our privacy policy


What is the security policy?

VesselsValue takes any reasonable steps to protect the personal information provided via the Website from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction...

However, no internet or e-mail transmission can ever be fully secure or error free. Special care should be taken in deciding what information you send via e-mail.

VesselsValue works to protect the security of any credit card information during transmission over the Internet by using Secure Socket Layering (SSL) to encrypt credit card numbers. VesselsValue will u se credit card information only to process payment and will not share credit card information with third parties. The majority of our subscribers pay via bank transfer.


What are the terms and conditions (T’s & C’s) of using the site?

Please see our terms and conditions


Can I buy credits through the site?

Yes, to do this simply you go to your account and click buy credits.


If you have any further questions please get in touch with us on info@vesselsvalue.com

Message your account manager to discuss your renewal and to hear about the latest developments available.

Chat to an operative